Fujifilm XF 35mm f/2 R WR

Fujifilm XF 35mm f/2 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji XF 35mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2015-10-21

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Offering a normal perspective in a compact package, the black XF 35mm f/2 R WR Lens from Fujifilm is optimized for use on X-series cameras with APS-C format sensors, producing a 35mm equivalent focal length of 53mm. Along with this, it has a fast f/2 maximum aperture, useful for creating images with a shallow depth-of-field and working in low-light conditions. Ensuring optimal image quality is a 9 element in 6 group design that incorporates two ED and two aspherical elements that work to minimize aberrations and distortion for crisp, clean imagery. Also, the lens has the Nano-GI coating which dramatically limits the effects of ghosting and flare.


Fujifilm XF 35mm f/2 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.135x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions60.0x 45.9mm
Weight170g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 35mm f/2 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 35mm f/2 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *