Fujifilm XF 35mm f/1.4 R

Fujifilm XF 35mm f/1.4 R

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm
Also Known As: Fuji 35mm f/1.4
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: APS-C / DX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Fujifilm X
Release Date: 2012-01-09
MSRP Price: $599 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed specifically for the Fujifilm X-series of interchangeable lens cameras with APS-C sensors, this Fujifilm 35mm f/1.4 XF R Lens is a
Photography Life Review Summary: The Fuji XF 35mm f/1.4 R is a very impressive lens in Fuji’s current X-mount lenses. Being the first to launch with the X-Pro1, it does have a couple of annoyances like aperture chatter, loose aperture ring and an awkward, easy to lose rubber lens cap. However, it makes up for those flaws optically, being a fast f/1.4 lens with excellent sharpness. Thanks to Fuji’s smart lens corrections capabilities, the lens performance is boosted to incredible levels, where the sharpness at f/1.4 is about the same as when stopped down to f/5.6 in the center. So if you shoot in JPEG format, or shoot in RAW and use post-processing software like Lightroom (which automatically applies lens corrections to all Fuji RAW files), you will be amazed by the results from this lens. Read the full Fujifilm XF 35mm f/1.4 R Review by Photography Life.


Fujifilm XF 35mm f/1.4 R Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Fujifilm X
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C Sensor
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.17x
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximum Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 44.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 7
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 65 x 54.9mm
Weight 187g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 35mm f/1.4 R diagram

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 35mm f1.4 R chart 1 Fujifilm XF 35mm f1.4 R chart 2

Sample Images

Fuji XF 35mm f/1.4 Sample (12) Fuji XF 35mm f/1.4 Sample (9) Fuji XF 35mm f/1.4 Sample (6)

Fuji XF 35mm f/1.4 Sample (31) Fuji XF 35mm f/1.4 Sample (14) Fuji XF 35mm f/1.4 Sample (40)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *