Fujifilm XF 27mm f/2.8

Fujifilm XF 27mm f/2.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 27mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2013-06-25

MSRP Price: $450

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Clear, high fidelity descriptive performance in a compact, lightweight form make this lens a perfect partner for X-M1. With a focal length of 41mm equivalent, about the same angle of view of the human eye, this lens is not only a superb snapshot choice, but also performs well in a variety of scenes from portraits and landscapes to architectural shots. Fleeting moments can\'t escape its high-speed, high-precision AF.


Fujifilm XF 27mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length27mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.1x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1 Aspherical Element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.34m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions61 x 23mm
Weight78g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Martin
    May 25, 2015 at 4:35 am

    The XF 27mm is made in China not Japan

  2. 2) Gustavo Matta
    December 19, 2018 at 12:50 pm

    Super sharp images.
    Lightweight lens! A good combination with the Fuji X-E1.
    Fast auto focus although some photographers report that it is slow, mainly in low light/contrast condition. In my test the lens was unable to focus only in an extreme low light/contrast condition in which even in manual focus is very complicated.
    It’s more difficulty to find some filters for the filter thread of this lens (39mm).
    Excellent angle of view for Street Photography. In Astrophotography provide more exposure time due the short focal lenght.
    The maximum aperture of this lens is the limit acceptable for Astrophotography (f/2.8) because at least one f/Stop more closed (f/4) is necessary for avoid coma aberration and to decrease astigmatism in the stars, beside to increase the sharpness. In the maximum aperture (f/2.8) the brighter stars have an inflated aspect.
    In contrast, in the Street Photography the lens provide excelent sharpness even wide open.
    Excellent performance in chromatic aberration.
    I’m still testing this lens in Astrophotography because is very difficult focusing in infinity due the short focal lenght.
    Distorsion is well corrected in Architecture Photos.
    Good price!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *