Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 23mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2016-08-25

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The XF23mmF2 R WR is a wide-angle lens with advanced image resolution, capable of drawing out the full performance of Fujifilm's proprietary X-Trans CMOS sensor. It has a similar size and design flair of the existing XF35mmF2 R WR, to make up a stylish collection of compact lenses. The inner-focus AF system uses a stepping motor* to drive the focusing group of lens elements for silent and fast autofocus. The metal exterior gives a sense of premium quality and robustness, and the aperture ring and focus ring have been designed for optimum operability. The lens is also weather and dust resistant and operates at temperatures as low as -10°C, making it an ideal choice for outdoor photography.


Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length23mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.13x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)63.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance8.66
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions60.0mm x 51.9mm
Weight180g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Paul David
    January 20, 2017 at 7:53 am

    I just purchased this lens. I can’t wait to try it.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *