Fujifilm XF 200mm f/2 R LM OIS WR

Fujifilm XF 200mm f/2 R LM OIS WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji XF 200mm f/2 R LM OIS WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2018-07-20

MSRP Price: $5999.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Distinguished by its long reach and bright design, the FUJIFILM XF 200mm f/2 R LM OIS WR is a 305mm-equivalent lens further characterized by its sophisticated optical layout, fast performance, and apt image stabilization. Well-suited for sports, events, and wildlife photography, the impressive f/2 maximum aperture suits working in a variety of lighting conditions and also promotes working with shallow depth of field and selective focus techniques. The optical design features three extra-low dispersion elements, including one Super ED element, which help to achieve greater clarity and color accuracy by controlling fringing and chromatic aberrations. A Super EBC coating is also used to suppress flare for improved contrast and color rendering. Complementing the optics is a linear motor-based autofocus system, which offers fast, near-silent performance for both stills and video use. Additionally, a five stop-effective optical image stabilization system minimizes the appearance of camera shake for sharper results. Suiting the lens's use in inclement conditions, it is also weather-sealed to resist and dust and moisture and a fluorine coating has been applied to the front element.


Fujifilm XF 200mm f/2 R LM OIS WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length200mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements1 Super ED Element
Nano CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Linear MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.8m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size105mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions122 x 205.5 mm
Weight2265 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesFujifilm XF 1.4x TC F2 WR, Lens cap FLCP-105, Lens rear cap RLCP-001, Lens hood, Shoulder strap, Lens case

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 200mm f/2 R LM OIS WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 200mm f/2 R LM OIS WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *