Fujifilm XF 200mm f/2 OIS WR

Fujifilm XF 200mm f:2 OIS WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 200mm f/2 OIS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2018-07-20

MSRP Price: $5999.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Few subjects will be out of reach with the XF 200mm f/2 OIS WR Lens with XF 1.4x TC F2 WR Teleconverter Kit from Fujifilm. The XF 200mm lens has a bright maximum aperture of f/2, which enables exceptional control over depth of field and can produce smooth bokeh. The lens has 19 elements in 14 groups, including one super ED element and two regular ED lens elements to minimize chromatic aberration.


Fujifilm XF 200mm f/2 OIS WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length200mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements1 Super ED
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance5.91' / 1.8 m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size105mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions4.80 x 8.07" / 12.2 x 20.5 cm
Weight4.98 lb / 2.26 kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsWhite
Supplied AccessoriesXF 1.4x TC F2 WR Teleconverter Kit, FLCP-105 Front Lens Cap, 2 x Rear Lens Cap for Fujifilm X-Mount Lenses, XF 1.4x TC F2 WR Teleconverter, Front Lens Cap for Teleconverter, Lens Hood, Shoulder Strap, Lens Case, Lens Pouch

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 200mm f2 OIS WR Lens Construction Diagram

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 200mm f2 OIS WR MTF Chart

MTF Chart with 1.4x Teleconverter

Fujifilm XF 200mm f2 OIS WR MTF Chart with 1.4x Teleconverter

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *