Fujifilm XF 18mm f/2 R

Fujifilm XF 18mm f/2 R

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 18mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2012-01-09

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed specifically for the Fujifilm X-series of interchangeable lens cameras with APS-C sensors, this Fujifilm 18mm f/2.0 XF R Lens is a lightweight, compact wide-angle


Fujifilm XF 18mm f/2 R Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length18mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2 aspherical element
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.18m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions64.5 x 40.6mm
Weight116g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 18mm f/2 R diagram

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 18mm f2 R MTF Chart 1 Fujifilm XF 18mm f2 R MTF Chart 2

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments