Fujifilm XF 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 R LM OIS WR

Fujifilm XF 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 R LM OIS WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2014-06-16

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The high-magnification zoom lens XF 18-135mm F3.5-5.6 R LM OIS WR covers a wide range of shooting scenes, from wide angles equivalent to 27mm to telephoto 206mm equivalent, has the world's most advanced 5.0-stop image stabilization effect and has weather resistant structure with sealing applied to more than 20 areas.


Fujifilm XF 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 R LM OIS WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-135mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.27x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)79.1°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7, Rounded
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.45 m (17.72″)
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions98mm x 76mm
Weight490g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 R LM OIS WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

At 18mm focal length, 15 lines/mm:
Fujifilm XF 18-135mm Wide MTF 15 lines

At 18mm focal length, 45 lines/mm:
Fujifilm XF 18-135mm Wide MTF 45 lines

At 135mm focal length, 15 lines/mm:
Fujifilm XF 18-135mm Tele MTF 15 lines

At 135mm focal length, 45 lines/mm:
Fujifilm XF 18-135mm Tele MTF 45 lines

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) ollie odonnell
    October 1, 2015 at 3:02 am

    FUJIFILM XF 18-135MM F/3.5-5.6 R LM OIS WR (or the ) FUJIFILM XF 16-55MM F/2.8 R LM WR .
    I like my 16-55 / and the 18-135 also/ & the best is better for my Fujifilm Xt1 but lens r so Different ,
    i have the lens for seve5n but i really wont to tell cost & or better print’s with, the 18-135 / or the 16-55 /.
    or is it the best , what not buy the best , or it better for the best ( 16-55) . i have $300 a u d lee’s filters .
    last it to tell 100mm / or the sevev5 for my 18 fuji 35 fiji + lots of the fujiflim
    for me to say out of the better . or the truth is it best

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *