Fujifilm XF 16mm f/2.8 R WR

Fuji XF 16mm f2.8 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji XF 16mm f/2.8 R WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2019-02-14

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: Philippines

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: A compact and portable prime, the XF 16mm f/2.8 R WR is a 24mm-equivalent wide-angle lens, well-suited to landscape, nature, and architectural shooting. Its f/2.8 maximum aperture balances size and speed, and is suitable for working in available lighting conditions while also limiting the overall size and weight of the lens for everyday use. The optical design features two aspherical elements to reduce distortion and spherical aberrations in order to produce greater sharpness and accurate rendering. A Super EBC coating is also used to control flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color fidelity when working in bright and backlit conditions. Complementing the optics is a stepping motor, along with an internal focusing design, which provides quick and especially quiet focusing performance. Additionally, the lens is weather-sealed to suit working in inclement conditions.


Fujifilm XF 16mm f/2.8 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length16mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.13x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.17 m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions60.0mm x 45.4mm
Weight155g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens cap FLCP-49, Lens rear cap RLCP-001, Lens hood, Wrapping cloth

Lens Construction

Fuji XF 16mm f/2.8 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fuji XF 16mm f/2.8 R WR MTF Chart

About Nasim Mansurov

Nasim Mansurov is the author and founder of Photography Life, based out of Denver, Colorado. He is recognized as one of the leading educators in the photography industry, conducting workshops, producing educational videos and frequently writing content for Photography Life. You can follow him on Instagram and Facebook. Read more about Nasim here.

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments