Fujifilm XF 16mm f/1.4 R WR

Fujifilm XF 16mm f/1.4 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 16mm f/1.4R WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2015-04-16

MSRP Price: $999

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The lens has a fixed focal length of 16mm (24mm in 35mm format equivalent) and offers a dramatic wide field of view and stunning optical performance. The F1.4 maximum aperture delivers high image quality in low-light conditions and bokeh-rich macro photography with the minimum working distance of 15cm. Featuring high-speed autofocus, a weather- and dust-resistant structure that can work in temperatures as low as -10°C, and great portability thanks to its compact size, the shooting possibilities are further expanded.


Fujifilm XF 16mm f/1.4 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length16mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.21x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance15cm
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73.4mm × 73.0mm
Weight375g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fuji XF 16mm f/1.4 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujinon XF 16mm f/1.4R WR MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *