Fujifilm XF 16-80mm f/4 R OIS WR

Fujifilm XF 16-80mm f/4 R OIS WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji XF 16-80mm f/4 R OIS WR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2019-09-25

MSRP Price: $799

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Well-suited for a wide variety of shooting situations, the FUJIFILM XF 16-80mm f/4 R OIS WR is a versatile 24-120mm-equivalent zoom, spanning wide-angle to medium-telephoto, and featuring a constant f/4 maximum aperture. Complementing this flexible design is an advanced optical layout, which includes a trio of aspherical elements and one ED aspherical element that help to minimize a variety of aberrations in order to produce high sharpness and clarity. A Super EBC coating also improves contrast and color neutrality by reducing flare and ghosting when working in strong lighting conditions. Also benefitting use in a variety of situations is a quick and quiet autofocus system along with a six stop-effective image stabilization system that minimizes the appearance of camera shake. Additionally, the lens is fully weather-sealed for working in inclement conditions.


Fujifilm XF 16-80mm f/4 R OIS WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-80mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.25x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83.2°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)20.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements1 ED Aspherical Element
Aspherical Elements3
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions78.3 x 88.9mm
Weight440g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesFront lens cap FLCP-72II, Rear lens cap RLCP-001, Lens hood, Wrapping cloth

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 16-80mm f4 R OIS WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 16-80mm f4 R OIS WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *