Fujifilm XF 16-55mm f/2.8 R LM WR

Fujinon XF 16-55mm f/2.8 R LM WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 16-55mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2015-01-06

MSRP Price: $1199

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The weather-resistant zoom lens XF16-55mm F2.8 R LM WR is a flagship "XF standard zoom lens" with a focal length equivalent to 24mm* to 84mm*, and a constant F2.8 aperture throughout the range. The advanced optical design controls various forms of aberration to achieve edge-to-edge sharpness across the entire zoom range.

Photography Life Review Summary: Judging by how sharp the lens turned out when I measured its performance and compared to other X mount lenses, it appears that Fuji’s engineers put their best efforts to make this lens appealing to enthusiasts and professionals, who are not willing to compromise on the build quality or the optical performance of this gem. As a result, they created a new “reference” lens, something that essentially makes most other Fuji lenses look pretty average in comparison. It truly is hard to find flaws in such an amazing lens. Read the full Fujifilm XF 16-55mm f/2.8 R LM WR Review by Photography Life.


Fujifilm XF 16-55mm f/2.8 R LM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-55mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.16x (Telephoto)
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83.2°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.6m - ∞
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83.3mm x 106.0mm (Wide) / 129.5mm (Telephoto)
Weight655g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 16-55mm f/2.8 R LM WR Lens Construction

MTF Charts

Wide:
Fujifilm XF 16-55mm f/2.8 R LM WR MTF Wide

Telephoto:
Fujifilm XF 16-55mm f/2.8 R LM WR MTF Tele

Image Samples

Fuji XF 16-55mm f/2.8 Image Samples (15) Fuji XF 16-55mm f/2.8 Image Samples (11) Fuji XF 16-55mm f/2.8 Image Samples (9)

Fuji XF 16-55mm f/2.8 Image Samples (8) Fuji XF 16-55mm f/2.8 Image Samples (6) Fuji XF 16-55mm f/2.8 Image Samples (5)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Fujifan
    July 7, 2015 at 4:56 am

    7 mm filter size?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *