Fujifilm XF 14mm f/2.8 R

Fujifilm XF 14mm f/2.8 R

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 14mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2012-09-06

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Designed to capture images rich in perspective, this ultra wide-angle lens with its extreme angle of view is the ideal choice. With minimized distortion, and high resolution from the center to the periphery of the image frame, this lens has the versatility to capture not only powerful landscape and architectural photos, but also amazing image quality when shooting indoors in confined spaces. Using the focusing distance and depth-of-field scales on the focus ring, photographers can take intriguing snapshots that accentuate depth of field.

Photography Life Review Summary: Despite its age, the Fujifilm XF 14mm f/2.8 R is still an impressive and outstanding piece of glass. It resolves plenty of detail on modern high-resolution APS-C sensors from Fuji. It has no distortion, very low chromatic aberration levels, excellent handling of ghosting and flare, and considering how small and light it is, it also handles very well on any X-series camera. Read the full Fujifilm XF 14mm f/2.8 R Review by Photography Life.


Fujifilm XF 14mm f/2.8 R Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length14mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.13x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)90.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements2
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.18m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions65 x 58mm
Weight235g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fuji XF 14mm f/2.8 R Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF14mm f/2.8 R MTF chart 1 Fujifilm XF14mm f/2.8 R MTF Chart 2

Image Samples

Fuji XF 14mm f/2.8 R Image Sample #17 Fuji XF 14mm f/2.8 R Image Sample #10

Fuji XF 14mm f/2.8 R Image Sample #13 Fuji XF 14mm f/2.8 R Image Sample #2

Fuji XF 14mm f/2.8 R Image Sample #5 Fuji XF 14mm f/2.8 R Image Sample #8

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *