Fujifilm XF 10-24mm f/4 R OIS

Fujifilm XF 10-24mm f/4 R OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 10-24mm f/4 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2013-12-18

MSRP Price: $999.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Its ultra wide to standard focal length capabilities make it the perfect choice for shooting dynamic, high impact landscapes images with excellent detail from the foreground to the far distance. The maximum F4.0 aperture is available throughout the 2.4x zoom range. With 3.0 step (CIPA standards) Optical Image Stabilization, the ability to work handheld when shooting in low light is boosted. It offers high-speed AF thanks to an enhanced inner focusing system, and the use of a stepping motor and lightweight internal lenses has ensured that the XF10-24mm is very quiet to use. Its minimum working distance of 24cm means that with macro photography you can capture both the small foreground detail and the wider surroundings to give your subject greater context.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Fujifilm XF 10-24mm f/4 R OIS is a great ultra-wide angle zoom that produces consistently sharp and colorful images, and it is extremely light and portable, making it a great lens to travel light with. I have taken it with me all over the world, and it has delivered great results. Read the full Fujifilm XF 10-24mm f/4 R OIS Review by Photography Life.


Fujifilm XF 10-24mm f/4 R OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-24mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.25x at f=24mm
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements4
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.24m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions87mm x 78 mm
Weight410g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 10-24mm f4 R OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

At 10mm focal length, 15 lines/mm:

Fujinon XF 10-24mm f4 R OIS MTF Chart_1

At 10mm focal length, 45 lines/mm:

Fujinon XF 10-24mm f4 R OIS MTF Chart_2

At 24mm focal length, 15 lines/mm:

Fujinon XF 10-24mm f4 R OIS MTF Chart_3

At 24mm focal length, 45 lines/mm:

Fujinon XF 10-24mm f4 R OIS MTF Chart_4

Image Samples

Fuji X-T3 Image Sample #90 Fuji X-T3 Image Sample #71

Fuji X-T3 Image Sample #63 Fuji X-T3 Image Sample #54

Fuji X-T3 Image Sample #38 Fuji X-H1 Image Sample #6

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Bish
    January 29, 2015 at 12:08 pm

    If I’m not mistaken this is an auto-focus lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *