Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS II

Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS II

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fujifilm 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2015-01-15

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The black Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS II Lens is an expansive telephoto zoom lens that provides a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 76-350mm, covering portrait-length to telephoto perspectives. This broad range of coverage is well-suited to working with distant subjects and the integration of optical image stabilization to help minimize the appearance of camera shake works to produce sharper imagery when working in low-light conditions throughout the zoom range. Benefitting working with moving subjects and for video applications, a precision stepping AF motor is incorporated into the lens to provide high-speed, accurate focusing capabilities.


Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 50-230mm
Mount Type Fujifilm X
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4.6x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.2x
Image Stabilization Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.5-6.7
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 31.7°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 7.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.10m
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 69.5 x 111mm
Weight 375g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS II Lens Construction

MTF Chart Wide

Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Wide Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Wide 2

MTF Chart Tele

Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Tele Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Tele 2

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *