Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS

Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fujifilm 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2013-09-17

MSRP Price: $400

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The black Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Lens is an expansive telephoto zoom lens that provides a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 76-350mm, covering portrait-length to telephoto perspectives. This broad range of coverage is well-suited to working with distant subjects and the integration of optical image stabilization to help minimize the appearance of camera shake works to produce sharper imagery when working in low-light conditions throughout the zoom range. Benefitting working with moving subjects and for video applications, a precision stepping AF motor is incorporated into the lens to provide high-speed, accurate focusing capabilities.


Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-230mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C/DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.6x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-6.7
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.7°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)7.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.10m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions69.5 x 111mm
Weight375g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart Wide

Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Wide Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Wide 2

MTF Chart Tele

Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Tele Fujifilm XC 50-230mm f/4.5-6.7 OIS Tele 2

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *