Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II

Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2015-01-15

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: China

Production Status: Discontinued

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Covering wide-angle to portrait-length focal lengths, the silver XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II Lens from Fujifilm provides a 24-76mm equivalent focal length range and is designed for use on their APS-C-format X-series mirrorless digital cameras. The standard zoom range is complemented by optical image stabilization, which minimizes the appearance of camera shake to render sharper imagery at longer focal lengths and when working with slower shutter speeds. The optical design features three aspherical elements and one extra-low dispersion element to help minimize chromatic aberrations and distortions and a Super EBC coating has been applied to reduce ghosting and flare for clearer, more color-accurate results.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II is a decent kit lens with a fairly decent optical performance. It is very light and compact, and while it is not a super sharp lens, it is good enough for most everyday photography needs. It couples really well with a lightweight Fuji X-series camera body like the Fuji X-T30 or X-T200, making it a great lens to travel with. Read the full Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II Review by Photography Life.


Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-50mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83.2°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements3
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.15m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Dimensions62.6 x 65.2mm
Weight195g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS II MTF Chart

Image Samples

Fuji X-T20 Image Samples #31 Fuji X-T20 Image Samples #29

Fuji X-T20 Image Samples #26 Fuji X-T20 Image Samples #20

Fuji X-T20 Image Samples #18 Fuji X-T20 Image Samples #7

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Cato Hansen
    July 2, 2018 at 1:51 am

    This is a small and lightweight standard kit-lens, with a focal range from 24-75 mm compared to full frame/FX. For its size and price, it is sharp and easy to work with. Best suited for entry level fuji cameras.

    Pros: Relatively sharp and contrasty, useful range that covers most everyday needs. Lightweight. OIS/VR is OK. Cheap (relative to other fuji lenses, not when compared to Nikon/Canon kit-lenses)

    Cons: No AF/MF/OIS switches on the lens, and no aperture ring. Images can look somehow flat, with little “3D-feel”. No weather sealing, and cheap build with plastic front to back. Prone to flare. This lens is an oddball in the fuji world, since it is stripped from all the controls that should be on the lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *