Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm
Also Known As: Fuji 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: APS-C / DX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Fujifilm X
Release Date: 2013-06-25
MSRP Price: $399 (Check Current Price)
Made in: China
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Fujinon XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS Lens from Fujifilm is a zoom lens with a 35mm equivalent focal length of 24-76mm, covering wide-angle to portrait-length perspectives. It is designed specifically for the Fujifilm X-series of mirrorless cameras with APS-C sensors. The lens provides an 83.2-31.7° angle of view and features auto and manual focus. The XC 16-50mm has a maximum aperture of f/3.5 and can be stopped down to f/22 in 1/3 EV steps. It contains 12 elements in 10 groups, including 3 aspherical elements and 1 extra-low dispersion element that minimize chromatic aberrations, distortions and color fringing throughout the zoom range, while also contributing to high image sharpness.


Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 16-50mm
Mount Type Fujifilm X
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C / DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.12x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:6.7
Image Stabilization Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/3.5
Minimum Aperture f/5.6
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 83.2°-31.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.40m
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 62.6 x 98.3mm
Weight 195g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS MTF Wide Fujifilm XC 16-50mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS MTF Tele

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *