Fujifilm XC 15-45mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS PZ

Fujifilm XC 15-45mm f3.5-5.6 OIS PZ

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 15-45mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2018-01-31

MSRP Price: $299.00

Made in: Philippines

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed as a compact zoom model for everyday shooting, the XC 15-45mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS PZ Lens from Fujifilm is made for their X-mount line of cameras with APS-C size sensors. It offers a 23-69mm equivalent focal length, spanning from relatively wide to slightly telephoto, inside a lightweight package that weighs only 4.8 oz and is easy to carry. Thanks to its electric-powered zoom function, the model is capable of smooth and precise zooming throughout the entire range; simply select the desired speed by rotating the zoom ring, then use your camera for the rest.


Fujifilm XC 15-45mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS PZ Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length15-45mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.24x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/5.6
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)86.9°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)35°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance5.12" / 13 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.46 x 1.74" / 62.6 x 44.2 mm
Weight4.76 oz / 135 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack, Silver
Supplied AccessoriesFLCP-52II Front Lens Cap, Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XC 15-45mm f3.5-5.6 OIS PZ Lens Construction Diagram

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XC 15-45mm f3.5-5.6 OIS PZ MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *