Fujifilm GF 63mm f/2.8 R WR

Fujifilm GF 63mm f/2.8 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji GF 63mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm G

Release Date: 2017-01-19

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The FUJINON GF63mmF2.8 R WR is a standard lens specifically designed for the new G Mount and 43.8 x 32.9mm sensor. The lens delivers superior image quality thanks to the lens construction of 10 elements in 8 groups (including 1 ED lens). The GF lens range, which can cope with resolutions up to 100MP, combines the latest technologies with extensive knowledge accumulated from making XF lenses, to deliver the best possible image quality and realize the full potential of the new GFX 50S medium format mirrorless camera. The intuitive controls include a C position on the aperture ring which allows you to adjust the aperture value with the command dial on the camera body. The A (Auto) and C positions are now lockable and the lens is weather and dust resistant, plus it can work in temperatures as low as -10°C for worry-free shooting outdoors.


Fujifilm GF 63mm f/2.8 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length63mm
Mount TypeFujifilm G
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.17x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance50cm - ∞
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84.0mm x 71.0mm
Weight405g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Cap FLCP-62II, Lens rear cap RLCP-002, Lens hood, Lens case

Lens Construction

Fujifilm GF 63mm f/2.8 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm GF 63mm f/2.8 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *