Fujifilm GF 50mm f/3.5 R LM WR

Fujifilm GF 50mm f3.5 R LM WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji GF 50mm f/3.5 R LM WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm G

Release Date: 2019-07-18

MSRP Price: $999.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Characterized by its especially slim design, the GF 50mm f/3.5 R LM WR Lens from FUJIFILM is a compact 40mm-equivalent prime designed for the medium format G-mount GFX camera system. Its sleek profile makes it ideal for walk-around and everyday shooting and completes a truly portable medium format system. The optical design incorporates one aspherical element, which controls distortion and spherical aberrations in order to realize a high degree of sharpness and clarity. Balancing the optical attributes, the lens also utilizes a linear AF motor for quick and quiet focusing performance, while a manual aperture ring also avails intuitive exposure adjustment, and a Command position permits making camera-based aperture selections. Additionally, the lens is also dust, freeze, and weather resistant for use in trying environmental conditions.


Fujifilm GF 50mm f/3.5 R LM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeFujifilm G
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.1x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)57.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements1
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Linear MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.55m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions84mm x 48mm
Weight335g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesFront lens cap FLCP-62II, Rear lens cap RLCP-002, Lens hood, Hood cap FLCP-43, Wrapping cloth

Lens Construction

Fujifilm GF 50mm f/3.5 R LM WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm GF 50mm f/3.5 R LM WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *