Fujifilm GF 45mm f/2.8 R WR

Fujifilm GF 45mm f2.8 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji GF 45mm f/2.8 R WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm G

Release Date: 2017-09-07

MSRP Price: $1699.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Offering a versatile wide-angle perspective, the GF 45mm f/2.8 R WR from FUJIFILM is a 36mm equivalent lens for the G-mount GFX camera system. With a slightly wider-than-normal field of view, this lens is ideal for everyday shooting and its f/2.8 maximum aperture suits working in difficult lighting conditions. Its optical design incorporates one aspherical element and two extra-low dispersion elements to reduce both spherical and chromatic aberrations for improved sharpness and clarity. A Nano GI coating has also been applied to individual elements to suppress lens flare and ghosting for greater contrast and color accuracy. Contributing to its flexibility, the lens also features a dust-, freeze-, and weather-resistant construction for use in inclement conditions. Additionally, a manual aperture ring is featured for intuitive, tactile adjustment over exposure settings, and a Command position can also be set for camera-based control over the aperture.


Fujifilm GF 45mm f/2.8 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length45mm
Mount TypeFujifilm G
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)62.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions84mm x 88mm
Weight490g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens cap FLCP-62II, Lens rear cap RLCP-002, Lens hood, Lens pouch

Lens Construction

Fujifilm GF 45mm f/2.8 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm GF 45mm f/2.8 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *