Fujifilm GF 30mm f/3.5 R WR

Fujifilm GF 30mm f/3.5 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji GF 30mm f/3.5 R WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm G

Release Date: 2020-06-30

MSRP Price: $1699.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Offering a broad field of view within a compact form factor, the FUJIFILM GF 30mm f/3.5 R WR is a svelte wide-angle prime lens for the G-mount GFX medium format camera system. A sophisticated optical design incorporates a series of low dispersion and aspherical elements, which help to realize a high degree of clarity, color accuracy, and sharpness, along with low distortion for a distinctly realistic look. The focusing group within the optical layout is also physically small, which promotes quick focusing operation to suit working with moving subjects. Physically, the lens sports a dust-, freeze-, and weather-resistant construction for use in inclement conditions and a manual aperture ring is featured for intuitive, tactile adjustment over exposure settings.


Fujifilm GF 30mm f/3.5 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length30mm
Mount TypeFujifilm G
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.32m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions84mm x 99.4mm
Weight510g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm GF 30mm f/3.5 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm GF 30mm f/3.5 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *