Fujifilm GF 23mm f/4 R LM WR

Fujifilm GF 23mm f/4 R LM WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji GF 23mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm G

Release Date: 2017-04-19

MSRP Price: $2599.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Presenting a super wide field of view, the GF 23mm f/4 R LM WR from Fujifilm is an ultra-wide 18mm-equivalent prime designed for the G-mount GFX camera system. Ideally suited for architecture and interior photography, the lens's design employs a pair of aspherical elements to control distortion and spherical aberrations for accurate rendering, and a series of low dispersion elements are also featured for improved color accuracy and clarity. Additionally, a Nano GI coating has been applied to suppress lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color. Balancing the optical attributes, the lens also utilizes a linear AF motor with an internal focusing design for quick and quiet focusing performance, and a manual aperture ring also avails intuitive exposure adjustment and a Command position permits making camera-based aperture selections. Additionally, the lens is also dust-, freeze-, and weather-resistant for use in trying environmental conditions.


Fujifilm GF 23mm f/4 R LM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length23mm
Mount TypeFujifilm G
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.09x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Special Glass Elements1 Super ED
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.25' (38 cm)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 3.54 x 4.06" (89.8 x 103 mm)
Weight1.86 lb (845 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens cap FLCP-82, Lens rear cap RLCP-002, Lens hood, Lens pouch

Lens Construction

Fujifilm GF 23mm f/4 R LM WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm GF 23mm f/4 R LM WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *