Fujifilm GF 110mm f/2 R LM WR

Fujifilm GF 110mm f/2 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji GF 110mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm G

Release Date: 2017-04-19

MSRP Price: $2799.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An ideal lens for portraiture, the GF 110mm f/2 R LM WR from Fujifilm is a short telephoto, 87mm-equivalent prime for the G-mount GFX camera system. Its bright f/2 maximum aperture affords extensive control over depth of field for working with selective focus techniques, and also benefits working in low-light conditions. A rounded nine-blade diaphragm also contributes to pleasing bokeh quality to suit shallow depth of field imagery. The sophisticated optical design employs four extra-low dispersion elements to reduce color fringing and chromatic aberrations for a high degree of clarity and contrast. Additionally, benefitting handling the lens is a linear autofocus motor that is both quick and quiet, and an internal focusing mechanism limits the overall lens length during use as well as maintains consistent image quality throughout the focusing range. The lens is also dust-, freeze-, and weather-resistant and features a manual aperture ring for intuitive exposure adjustment as well as a Command position for camera-based control over the aperture.


Fujifilm GF 110mm f/2 R LM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length110mm
Mount TypeFujifilm G
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.16x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2.95' (90 cm)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 3.71 x 4.94" (94.3 x 125.5 mm)
Weight2.22 lb (1010 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens cap FLCP-77, Lens rear cap RLCP-002, Lens hood, Lens pouch

Lens Construction

Fujifilm GF 110mm f/2 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm GF 110mm f/2 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *