Fujifilm Fujinon MKX50-135mm T2.9

Fujifilm Fujinon MKX50-135mm T2.9

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fujinon 50-135mm T2.9

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X, Sony E

Release Date: 2018-02-15

MSRP Price: $4299.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Fujinon MKX50-135mm T2.9 Lens in X-Mount is a lightweight cine-style zoom lens for X-mount cameras with a Super 35mm-sized sensor. The electrical contacts within the lens mounts allows communication with X-series cameras. It features a mechanical design with three independent lens control rings: focus, iris, and zoom. Each ring incorporates a cine-style gear with a 0.8 MOD for interfacing with standard cine-style lens accessories. The focus ring features approximately 200° of rotation, which provides room or precise focus pulls, and the iris is clickless, enabling smooth iris pulls. The lens also incorporates a macro mode for close focusing capabilities.


Fujifilm Fujinon MKX50-135mm T2.9 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Cine LensYes
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-135mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X, Sony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.7x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum T-StopT2.9
Minimum T-StopT22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.7°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)12.0°
Optical Information
Lens Elements22
Lens Groups17
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.9' / 1.19 m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions8.12" / 20.62 cm
Weight2.16 lb / 0.98 kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesTripod collar foot, Support foot, Zoom lever, Lens cap, Lens rear cap, Lens hood, Wrapping cloth

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *