Canon RF 28-70mm f/2L USM

Canon RF 28-70mm f2 L

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon R 28-70mm f/2

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon RF

Release Date: 2018-09-05

MSRP Price: $2999.00

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Combining the versatility of a zoom with the speed typically reserved for a prime, the Canon RF 28-70mm f/2L USM is a wide-angle to portrait-length lens distinguished by its impressively unique f/2 constant maximum aperture. This bright design yields excellent low-light performance along with enhanced control over depth of field for isolating subject matter. Ultra-Low Dispersion glass is employed in the optical design, and greatly reduces color fringing and chromatic aberrations in order to realize high clarity and color accuracy. Complementing the advanced optical properties is Canon's proven ring-type Ultrasonic Motor, which delivers fast and quiet autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus control. Additionally, unique to RF lenses, this 28-70mm incorporates a configurable Control Ring for intuitively adjusting exposure settings, including ISO, aperture, and exposure compensation, from the lens itself.


Canon RF 28-70mm f/2L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-70mm
Mount TypeCanon RF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.18x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.28' / 39 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95 mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions4.09 x 5.50" / 103.8 x 139.8 mm
Weight3.15 lb / 1430 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesE-95 95mm Lens Cap, Lens Dust Cap RF, EW-103 Lens Hood, LP1424 Lens Case

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *