Canon MP-E 65mm f/2.8 1-5x Macro Photo

Canon MP-E 65mm f/2.8 1-5x Macro Photo

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 65mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1999-01-01

MSRP Price: $949

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A unique manual-focus lens designed exclusively for macro shooting, between life-size (1x) and 5x life-size – at its maximum magnification, you can fill a 35mm frame with a grain of rice. Compatible with the Macro Ring Lites and new Macro Twin Lite, it eliminates the need for awkward bellows accessories for many macro shooters. A floating system preserves optical quality at different focusing distances, and features a UD-glass element.


Canon MP-E 65mm f/2.8 1-5x Macro Photo Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length65mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio5x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)18°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance9.45
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions8.13 x 9.65cm
Weight712g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon MP-E 65mm f/2.8 1-5x Macro Photo diagram

MTF Chart

Canon MP-E 65mm f/2.8 1-5x Macro Photo MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *