Canon Extender EF 2x III

Canon-Extender-EF-2x-III

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon Extender 2x III

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $429

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed to extend a lenses focal length by a factor of 2x, the redesigned Canon Extender EF 2X III delivers optical performance on par with the finest Canon super telephoto lenses. It features a built-in microcomputer for seamless communication among camera body, lens and extender, features careful lens placement and coatings to minimize ghosting, flare and chromatic aberration, and even has a new Fluorine coating that keeps soiling, smears, fingerprints to a minimum. Extender EF 2X III meets necessary standards in terms of rugged, dustproof and water resistant construction, and should be in every professional\'s camera bag.


Canon Extender EF 2x III Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length2x
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions72.0x52.7mm
Weight325g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *