Canon Extender EF 2x II

Canon Extender EF 2x II

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon Extender 2x II

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $283

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This extender has been re-designed optically and offers excellent performance with compatible EF lenses (same as the Extender EF 1.4x II). Features a new seven-element design, and same weather-resistant design and anti-reflection internal construction as the new EF 1.4x II. The EF 2x II doubles the focal length of any lens it\'s mounted to, and reduces its effective aperture by two stops. With the EF 2x II, AF is possible with any EOS body if the lens has an f/2.8 or faster maximum aperture, and compatible Image Stabilization lenses maintain the IS feature when used with any current EOS camera.


Canon Extender EF 2x II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length2x
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions71.8x57.9mm
Weight265g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *