Canon Extender EF 1.4x III

Canon Extender EF 1.4x III

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 1.4X III

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $394.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Extending a lenses focal length by a factor of 1.4x, Extender EF 1.4X III incorporates phenomenal optical performance with minimal chromatic aberration and is a perfect complement to many of Canon super telephoto lenses. It features a built-in microcomputer for seamless communication among camera body, lens and extender; features careful lens placement and coatings to minimize ghosting and flare and even has a new Fluorine coating that keeps soiling, smears and fingerprints to a minimum. An integral part of many professional systems, Extender EF 1.4X III maintains high standards not only optically, but also in terms of rugged, dustproof and water resistant construction


Canon Extender EF 1.4x III Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length1.4x
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups3
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Dimensions72x27mm
Weight222g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *