Canon Extender EF 1.4x II

Canon EF 1.4x II

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon Extender 1.4x II

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $270

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This tele extender can be used with fixed focal length lenses 135mm and longer (except the 135mm f/2.8 Softfocus lens), and the EF 70-200 f/2.8L, 70-200 f/2.8L IS, 70-200 f/4.0L, 70-200 f/4.0L IS USM, and 100-400 f/4.5-5.6L IS zoom lenses. Superb optically, it preserves the image quality of the lens it\'s mounted to and multiplies its focal length 1.4x. Effective aperture is reduced by one f-stop; autofocus is possible on any EOS camera when combined with a lens having an f/4 or faster maximum aperture. The new version II maintains the outstanding optics of the previous version, and adds enhanced weather-resistant construction, and improved anti-reflective surfaces in the barrel


Canon Extender EF 1.4x II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length1.4x
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups4
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions72.8x27.2mm
Weight220g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *