Canon EF-S 60mm f/2.8 Macro USM

Canon EF-S 60mm f/2.8 Macro USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 60mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2005-01-01

MSRP Price: $409

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A thoroughly modern design that\'s optimized for select Canon EOS digital SLRs. Its angle of view is equivalent to a 96mm lens on a 35mm camera, with a floating optical system that can focus down to full life-size (1:1) magnification. Inner focusing, driven by a silent and powerful ring-type USM, means the lens\' overall length never changes during focus. This lens is a wonderful multi-purpose lens that\'s equally at home shooting macro shots, portraits or available-light photos. Like all Canon EF-S Lenses, its use is restricted to the EOS 20D, EOS Digital Rebel and EOS Digital Rebel XT cameras (as of February 2005).


Canon EF-S 60mm f/2.8 Macro USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length60mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.37x6.86cm
Weight335g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 60mm f/2.8 Macro USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 60mm f/2.8 Macro USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *