Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS STM

Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS STM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2013-08-22

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS STM Lens is a long-reaching zoom lens that provides a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 88-400mm, covering portrait-length to telephoto perspectives to suit working with distant subject matter. Greatly benefitting this lens' reach is the incorporation of image stabilization, which works to minimize the appearance of camera shake by up to 3.5 shutter speed steps to support handheld use in low-light conditions. An STM stepping focus motor is also integrated into the lens' design to provide smooth, quiet, and fast focusing performance that is ideally-suited to video applications as well as tracking moving subjects. The rear focusing system, high-speed CPU, and an enhanced AF algorithm also contribute to quickened overall AF speeds. Full-time manual focus is also supported to permit fine-tuning of focus even while working in AF modes. Additionally, the front lens section does not rotate during focusing to better facilitate the use of polarizing filters.


Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 55-250mm
Mount Type Canon EF-S
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C/DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4.54x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.29x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 27° 50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 6° 15'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 15
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) No
Stepper Motor (STM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.85m
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 70 x 111.2mm
Weight 375g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS STM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS STM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *