Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS

Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2007-01-01

MSRP Price: $179

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This telephoto zoom lens is designed with Canon\'s Optical Image Stabilizer technology while retaining compactness and lightness, in response to demands of photographers. This high zoom ratio lens is equivalent to a focal length of 88-400mm in the 35mm format (when used on Canon EOS cameras compatible with EF-S lenses), and the image stabilizer effect equivalent to a shutter speed about 4 stops faster than the same size lens without Image Stabilizer. In other words, if the slowest shutter speed you could formerly hold a 250mm lens steadily was 1/250th of a second, with Canon\'s 4-stop stabilization correction, you could hand-hold at shutter speeds as slow as 1/15th of a second. It also uses a UD-glass lens element to correct chromatic aberration for excellent image quality throughout the zoom range. This new EF-S telephoto lens with great features delivers excellent performance at an affordable price for all photographers.


Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 55-250mm
Mount Type Canon EF-S
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4.54x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.22
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.0-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 27° 50'- 6° 15'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.10m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 70x108mm
Weight 390g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS 55mm chart Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS 250mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *