Canon EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM

Canon EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 24mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2014-09-15

MSRP Price: $149

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Characterized by a truly thin profile, along with an advanced autofocus motor, the EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM Lens from Canon is a wide-angle prime designed for APS-C-size EOS DSLRs. Providing a 38mm-equivalent focal length, this lens takes on a slightly wider-than-normal perspective to benefit its use in a broad variety of shooting situations. A stepping motor AF system pairs well with cameras featuring the Movie Servo AF mode, where it will deliver fast, smooth, and nearly silent focusing performance that can instantly be manually overridden at any time. When coupled with a sophisticated optical design, this slim, lightweight, and versatile lens is an ideal take-everywhere option.


Canon EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.27x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)59° 10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.16m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions68.2 x 22.8mm
Weight125g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Dennis Cooke
    April 7, 2017 at 5:13 pm

    Recently we travelled to outback Australia and I purchased an EFS 24mm for my Canon EOS 1200D, along with a tripod and a shutter cable, and lightroom for editing. My first effort for star shots over Uluru was fantastic and the shots were nice and clear using a variety of exposure times. However I have had difficulty getting clearly focussed star shots since, very disappointing. Focussing the lense manually is difficult as I can’t see the stars at night through the viewfinder, I’ve tried focussing on distant objects during the day then being careful not to move the focus before dark, but to no avail. Any advice would be very much appreciated.

    Dennis (Melbourne Australia)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *