Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II

Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2011-02-07

MSRP Price: $189

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: In response to demands of photographers, this standard zoom lens is designed with Canon\'s Optical Image Stabilizer technology while retaining the compactness and lightness of previous models. Its stabilization allows sharp hand-held shots at shutter speeds up to four stops slower than otherwise possible. It consists of 11 elements in 9 groups and uses an Aspherical lens element to correct aberration for excellent image quality throughout the zoom range and a circular aperture for exquisite rendering of out-of-focus backgrounds. Without a lot of size, weight or cost, this lens expands picture-taking possibilities any time slow shutter speeds are needed


Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon(APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.05x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.9
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-38
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)74.2°-27.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades6
Aspherical Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25.m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.86x7.11cm
Weight200g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II 18mm Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II 55mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *