Canon EF-S 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $569

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact, slightweight and a wide magnification range - this standard zoom lens features a wide focal length range from normal to telephoto equivalent to 29-320mm in the 35mm format. It features an Optical Image Stabilizer for up to 4-stops of effective correction even at full zoom. Since Canon\'s optical image stabilization system is in the lens, not in the camera, you can see the stabilized, steadier images through the viewfinder. And the circular aperture can give beautiful background blur effects. This new wide zoom ratio EF-S lens delivers excellent high-speed performance at an affordable price.


Canon EF-S 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 IS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio11.11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.1
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)74°-7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.87x10.16cm
Weight595g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 IS Diagrams

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 IS chart 18mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *