Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2012-06-01

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed to exceed expectations and ideal for video and still images alike, the new EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM marks a new standard for EF-S lenses. It features a refined Image Stabilization system that delivers up to four equivalent stops of shake correction throughout the zoom range; and offers a maximum magnification of 0.28x at the telephoto end, while remaining even more compact in size. This EF-S lens supports the Canon EOS Rebel T4i DSLR\'s Movie Servo AF feature for smooth and quiet continuous AF during movie shooting by utilizing a new six-group zoom system and the adoption of a stepping motor and focus mechanism. High-speed autofocus is achieved thanks to an Inner focusing system, high-speed CPU, and optimized AF algorithm. Appearing for the first time in a Canon lens is Dynamic IS (Movie Shooting Mode only) that uses a wide image stabilization correction range to help ensure steady video while shooting when walking.Whether shooting movies or stills, image quality is phenomenal, with one UD and one PMo aspheric lens providing high resolution and high contrast images with reduced chromatic aberration throughout the zoom range. A 7 blade, circular aperture ensures beautiful, soft backgrounds and optimized lens coatings ensure excellent color with minimized ghosting and flare. A zoom ring lock even prevents the lens from accidently extending


Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-135mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.5x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)74°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)11°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.39m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions76.6x96mm
Weight480g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM TELE Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM WIDE

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Roz de-Layen Vian
    September 27, 2013 at 8:33 am

    I initially bought the Tamron 28 – 300 (I think) and sent it back, as, for the first time ever, I thought a Tamron lens was rubbish – I have several Tamrons and love them usually, especially my 70-200mm f2.8 and my 90mm macro lens.
    So, I contacted Wex Photographic (where I’d bought it) who were brilliant and allowed me to exchange it for this Canon 18-135 and what a brilliant lens it is. It is sharp across the entire focal range (I shot a photograph of a CD on a bush from about 100ft away and could read every word on it! Clearly!!!
    I love this lens and it has now usurped my 28-75 f2.8 Tamron as my new eveeryday favourite!
    I shall be trying it out on concert photography this week and know I am going to get great shots. The photos are vivid, sharp and unusually for zooms, there is very little distortion.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *