Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2009-09-01

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Covering a range from 29mm-216mm in 35mm format, Canon\'s new EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS offers a winning combination of size, range and features and is a perfect complement to APS-C cameras. With high-quality optics, dedicated image stabilization and more, this new lens promises to be a favorite for EOS users.


Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-135mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.7
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5 - 5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)74°-11°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62x10.16cm
Weight455g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS Tele chart Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS Wide chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *