Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2004-01-01

MSRP Price: $525

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Equivalent to a 28-135mm lens, this new EF-S lens brings true wide-angle to tele coverage to EOS 60D, EOS 7D and Digital Rebel cameras. It has Canon\'s Image Stabilization system, allowing safe hand-holding at speeds up to three stops slower than otherwise possible. And of course, it\'s optically optimized for digital SLRs. A ring-type USM means both fast and silent AF, as well as full-time manual focus when in the AF mode.


Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)78°-18°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79x92mm
Weight475g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM Diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *