Canon EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USM

Canon EF-S 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 17-55mm f/2.8 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $1179

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: To meet user demands for a fast EF-S zoom lens, Canon has specially designed a new lens with a large aperture of f/2.8 for select Canon Digital SLR cameras.* The large circular aperture produces a shallow depth-of-field, creating background blur that draws attention to the photographic subject. The lens construction includes UD and aspherical elements, which deliver impressive image quality throughout the entire zoom range. Image Stabilizer lens groups shift to compensate for camera movement so that the image appears steady on the image plane, ensuring clear, crisp images, even in dim light. With a Ring-type USM, inner focusing and new AF algorithms, this lens achieves autofocus quickly and quietly, and with full-time mechanical manual focusing, manually adjusting the focus is possible even in AF mode.


Canon EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-55mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.8
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)78.3°-27.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 11.18cm
Weight635g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM Diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM chart Tele Canon EF-S 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM chart Wide

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *