Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2009-01-01

MSRP Price: $639

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Mixed

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM sets a new standard for everyday photography on APS-C sensors. With a focal length range equivalent to 24-136mm in 35mm format, image stabilization and high-precision optics, the EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM offers stellar performance from wide-angle through to telephoto


Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length15-85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.6
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.7
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°-18°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions8.13x8.64cm
Weight575g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM Tele Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM Wide

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments