Canon EF-S 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM

Canon EF-S 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2004-01-01

MSRP Price: $679

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This exciting zoom lens provides ultra wide-angle coverage to the EOS 20D, 30D, 40D, 50D and Digital Rebel SLRs. Equivalent to a 16-35mm zoom, it offers excellent performance and optics designed from the ground-up for digital SLR use. Three Aspherical lens elements, plus a Super-UD element, assure image quality. Its ring-type USM means fast and silent AF along with full-time manual focus. It focuses as close as 9.5 inches.


Canon EF-S 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-22mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5 8
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)107°- 63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.24m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38x8.89 cm
Weight386g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-S 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM Diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM Wide

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *