Canon EF-S 10-18mm f/4.5–5.6 IS STM

Canon EF-S 10-18mm f/4.5-5.6 IS STM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 10-18mm f/4.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S

Release Date: 2014-05-13

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: Taiwan, China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The EF-S 10–18mm f/4.5–5.6 IS STM lens combines optical excellence with cutting-edge performance, providing an ultra-wide angle of view in a compact, portable package, perfect for EOS cameras with an APS-C sensor. It has a 4 group optical zoom system and includes a large-diameter element, an aspherical lens element, a UD lens element and enhanced lens coatings for high-contrast, high-resolution images with minimal glare and aberration. A circular, 7-blade aperture helps ensure fine background blur and the Canon Optical Image Stabilizer system provides up to four equivalent stops of shake correction. The lens has a stepping motor (STM) and a refined focus mechanism for smooth and continuous AF during video recording. It also has a rear focusing system, plus a high speed CPU and improved AF algorithm for high-speed AF; and offers full-time manual focus for quick adjustments. The EF-S 10–18mm f/4.5–5.6 IS STM delivers reliable, speedy and quiet wide-angle performance, making it an ideal lens for everyday photography, travel, stills and video recording.


Canon EF-S 10-18mm f/4.5–5.6 IS STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-18mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio0.15x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)107° 30'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)74° 20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 UD Element
Aspherical Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance8.66
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.9 x 2.8 in., 8.5 oz. / 74.6 x 72.0mm
Weight240g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Case LP1116, Lens Hood EW-73C

MTF Chart

Canon EF-S 10-18mm f/4.5–5.6 IS STM MTF Wide Canon EF-S 10-18mm f/4.5–5.6 IS STM MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Piotr Rybarczyk (piotrart)
    October 6, 2017 at 2:20 pm

    Although it is an EF-S lens, it can be used in the 14-18 range on a full frame after conversion
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/piotrart/sets/72157686259878784

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *