Canon EF-M 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM

Canon EF-M 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-M

Release Date: 2012-07-23

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed for use with the EOS M Digital Camera, the new EF-M 18–55mm f/3.5–5.6 IS STM lens offers a compact and lightweight design for easy portability. Its image stabilization system provides up to four equivalent stops of shake correction to deliver stunning video and photos without blur. A seven-blade circular aperture helps create beautiful, soft backgrounds for expressive video and portraits!The EF-M 18–55mm f/3.5–5.6 IS STM has three aspheric lens elements that help reduce aberration throughout the zoom range to provide high resolution and high contrast for superb image quality. Optimized lens placement and coatings ensure minimized ghosting and flare. This lens also supports the EOS M Digital Camera’s Movie Servo AF function for smooth and quiet continuous autofocus during video shooting by utilizing a stepping motor; it even has Dynamic IS to provide the image stabilization needed while recording video when walking (in movie shooting mode)


Canon EF-M 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-M
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.05x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.0
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.10x6.10cm
Weight210g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF-M 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM

MTF Chart

Canon EF-M 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM TELE Canon EF-M 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM WIDE

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *