Canon EF 85mm f/1.8 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 85mm f/1.8 USM

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1992-07-01

MSRP Price: $358

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A highly practical medium telephoto lens with superb delineation and portability. Images are sharp and clear at all apertures. Through computer simulations, the lens has been designed to give beautiful background blur. Since the front lens group does not rotate during focusing special filter effects are not affected.


Canon EF 85mm f/1.8 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.69
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance85cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62x7.11cm
Weight425g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHard Case LH-B12 Soft Case ES-C13/LP1014

Lens Construction

Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L USM

MTF Chart

Canon EF 85mm f1.2L USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *