Canon EF 85mm f/1.2 L II USM

Canon EF 85mm f/1.2 L II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 85mm f/1.2L II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2006-03-01

MSRP Price: $2000

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Retaining the impressive optical performance and large aperture of the original EF 85mm f/1.2L USM, this new medium telephoto lens uses a Ring-type USM, high-speed CPU and optimized algorithms to achieve an autofocus speed approximately 1.8x faster than the original. The high-speed AF and circular aperture create a shallow depth-of-field that brings attention to the subject and blurs the background, which is ideal for portraits and weddings. The floating optical system, which includes an aspherical lens element, suppresses aberrations and ensures excellent imaging performance.


Canon EF 85mm f/1.2 L II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:9.09
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.95m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions92 x 84mm
Weight1025g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesSoft Case LP1219

Lens Construction

Canon EF 85mm f/1.2 L II USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 85mm f/1.2 L II USM Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *