Canon EF 800mm f/5.6L IS USM

Canon EF 800mm f/5.6L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 800mm f/5.6L IS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2008-05-01

MSRP Price: $13249

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This is the longest telephoto lens among Canons lineup, and a terrific choice for any long-distance application-outdoor sports, wildlife, news photojournalism, and so on. It\'s actually lighter than Canon\'s EF 600mm f/4L IS lens, weighing just under 10 lbs. It uses a refined optical design, with two fluorite lens elements, one UD element, and one Super-UD-glass element, for outstanding correction of color fringing and superb contrast and sharpness. This super-telephoto lens uses magnesium-alloy barrel construction to enhance its light weight, and has weather-resistant gaskets throughout for use in harsh conditions. It\'s compatible with both the EF 1.4x II and 2x II tele extenders for even more reach: EOS cameras with 45 AF points will continue to provide autofocus at the center AF point when the lens is used with the 1.4x extender. Finally, it\'s image stabilized, providing up to 4 stops of correction for camera shake. This makes it even more practical in many situations.


Canon EF 800mm f/5.6L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 800mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:7.14
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 3.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 18
Lens Groups 14
Diaphragm Blades 8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 6.00m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Drop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 16.26x 5.97cm
Weight 4500g
Other Information
Available in Colors Grey and Black

MTF Chart

Canon EF 800mm f/5.6L IS USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *