Canon EF 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II

Canon EF 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1995-03-01

MSRP Price: $189.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Telephoto zoom lens only 3.1 in. (78.5mm) long and weighing only 8.8 oz. (250g), making it very easy to carry around. The five zoom lens groups have been improved to obtain higher image quality.


Canon EF 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 80-200mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame Lens/FX = 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2.5x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 30°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) No
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.50m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 69 x 78.5mm
Weight 250g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories Hard Case LH-B12 Soft Case ES-C13(Optional)

Lens Construction

Canon EF 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II MTF Chart Tele Canon EF 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II MTF Chart Wide

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *